PharmD Info

A forum for Indian Pharmacy Professionals

Important: Registered today to have the complete access on this forum --- Register Here
Its an inter-professional and collaborative learning platform for the doctors and other healthcare professionals to discuss on various healthcare issues and views with pharmacy professionals. Pharmacist also can assist and share your ideas for the better therapeutic outcomes based on clear evidence. E.g: Drug Information, Decision Analysis and EBM.
Forum rules: The contents of the pharmdinfo.com, such as text, graphics, images, and other material contained on the pharmdinfo.com Site ("Content") are for informational purposes only. The Content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on the Pharmdinfo.com Site!

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 108 immediately. pharmdinfo.com does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on the Site
  • User avatar
#313
Generic Name: fibrin sealant topical (FYE brin SEE lant TOP i kal)
Brand Name: Artiss, Artiss Duo Set, Artiss Duploject, Tisseel, Tisseel Duploject Kit, Tisseel Valupak Kit, Tisseel VH Kit

What is fibrin sealant topical?
Fibrin sealant is made of two substances from human plasma that work together to help your blood clot.
Fibrin sealant topical is used to help control bleeding during surgery when other ways to close a wound or incision (such as stitches, bands, or heat) cannot be used. Fibrin sealant topical may also be used to prevent leaks from a wound left in stomach tissue after a colostomy is removed.
Fibrin sealant topical is sometimes used to help skin tissues stick together during skin graft procedures or cosmetic surgery.
Fibrin sealant topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fibrin sealant topical?
You should not be treated with fibrin sealant topical if you are allergic to cows or products made from cows.

How should I use fibrin sealant topical?
Fibrin sealant topical can be sprayed or dripped onto the affected skin or surgical area. This medicine is applied by a healthcare professional in a surgical or clinical setting.

Fibrin sealant topical is made from human plasma (part of the blood) which may contain viruses and other infectious agents. Donated plasma is tested and treated to reduce the risk of it containing infectious agents, but there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

Some people develop symptoms of a viral infection after being treated with fibrin sealant topical. Call your doctor if you have flu-like symptoms such as fever, chills, drowsiness, or a runny nose. You may also have joint pain and a skin rash about 2 weeks after the start of your flu symptoms.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Because you will receive fibrin sealant topical in a clinical setting, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid after being treated with fibrin sealant topical?
Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Fibrin sealant topical side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives, itching, warmth, redness, numbness, tingly feeling; nausea, vomiting, feeling light-headed, fast or slow heartbeats; wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Fibrin sealant is sometimes applied with a spray device that uses gas pressure. High pressure may cause the release of air or gas under the skin tissues, where it can then travel throughout the body. This may be more likely when high pressure settings are improperly used by a healthcare provider during the spray application of fibrin sealant. Air or gas trapped within the body can cause serious or life-threatening effects. Talk with your doctor about this risk.

Tell your caregivers at once if you have:

chest pain, cough, trouble breathing, gasping for breath;
confusion, agitation, panic, extreme fear;
sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body);
sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;
blue-colored appearance under of your skin or lips;
nausea, dizziness or spinning sensation;
a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out; or
redness, itching, irritation, or slow healing of the skin wound or treated area;

Common side effects may include:
Itching; or
swelling or bruising.
Similar Topics
Topics Statistics Last post
0 Replies 
441 Views
by Admin
01 Aug 2018, 08:09
0 Replies 
714 Views
by Admin
25 Dec 2017, 18:31
What is Drug-eluting stents (DES)?
by Admin  - 08 Feb 2017, 10:45  - In: Pharmacy Education
0 Replies 
1077 Views
by Admin
08 Feb 2017, 10:45
Drug Compatibility Chart
by Admin  - 29 Jun 2017, 18:07  - In: Pharmaceutical Care
0 Replies 
1102 Views
by Admin
29 Jun 2017, 18:07
Prescription Drug Abuse
by unbreakable  - 02 Feb 2018, 16:11  - In: Drug & Poison Information
0 Replies 
519 Views
by unbreakable
02 Feb 2018, 16:11

Tags

The case is to be notified to the DIO of the distr[…]

PharmD Info Online Group Discussion Disc[…]

The Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) has launched a[…]

Indian Association of Colleges of Pharmacy. A/C N[…]

WELCOME TO OUR E-LEARN COURSE WORK MODULES